Platt College-Los Angeles

Alhambra, California · Private for-profit · Predominantly certificate · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $22,226. 56% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $49,629 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $19,508.

Average net price
$22,226
per year Verified data
Completion rate
56%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$49,629
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$19,508
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$15,451
Out-of-state tuition and fees$15,451
Average cost of attendance$30,242
Books and supplies$1,162
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$22,226
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$22,074
Average net price, family income over $110,000$27,777

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
570
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
47%
Student to faculty ratio
21 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time56%
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)Data unavailable
Median federal debt, graduates$19,508
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$222
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$13,916
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry62%
1 year after completion$38,755
4 years after completion$44,565
6 years after entry$42,010
8 years after entry$46,256
10 years after entry$49,629
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $49,629; the middle half earned $29,723 to $71,722. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Platt College-Los Angeles

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

19 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
46Suppressed for privacy$19,830
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · All credentials fully online
138Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (10)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
114$43,861$23,169
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
22$35,575$14,075
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
1$42,320$19,687
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
3$42,517$20,966
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
6$39,832$19,071
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04
Suppressed for privacy$19,167
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · No credentials fully online
7$35,147$15,641
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
13$50,948$17,125
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
CIP 01.83 · Some credentials fully online
52$36,515$19,602
Bachelor's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
3$42,065$32,543
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
0$36,156Suppressed for privacy
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · All credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
0$36,623Suppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · No credentials fully online
10$40,604$29,460
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 260789, OPEID 030627. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.