Ohio State University-Lima Campus

Lima, Ohio · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Fringe

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $12,326. 24% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $67,080 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $19,500.

Average net price
$12,326
per year Verified data
Completion rate
24%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$67,080
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$19,500
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$9,772
Out-of-state tuition and fees$38,554
Average cost of attendance$20,829
Books and supplies$1,020
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$12,326
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$9,952
Average net price, family income over $110,000$18,598

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
621
Graduate enrollment
3
Students receiving Pell grants
35%
Student to faculty ratio
17 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time24%
Completion within normal time12%
First-year retention (full-time)42%
Median federal debt, graduates$19,500
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$222
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$30,383
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry79%
1 year after completion$51,760
4 years after completion$70,682
6 years after entry$56,889
8 years after entry$63,042
10 years after entry$67,080
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $67,080; the middle half earned $44,278 to $97,861. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Ohio State University-Lima Campus

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

14 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
58$38,136$13,700
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (12)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
8$37,729$20,500
Business/Commerce, General
CIP 52.01 · No credentials fully online
8$51,410$24,000
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
CIP 50.05
$30,596$27,000
Educational Administration and Supervision
CIP 13.04 · No credentials fully online
19$37,536$21,500
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General
CIP 15.00 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
5$34,634$19,225
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
2$34,761$19,249
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01
$36,452Suppressed for privacy
Research and Experimental Psychology
CIP 42.27 · No credentials fully online
14$37,965$19,500
Social Work
CIP 44.07 · No credentials fully online
15$40,806$23,616
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
8$39,954$22,250
Zoology/Animal Biology
CIP 26.07 · No credentials fully online
1$34,165$20,500
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 204671, OPEID 003090. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.