New York School of Interior Design

New York, New York · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificate · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: National Association of Schools of Arts and Design

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $59,673. 67% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $56,823 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $14,250.

Average net price
$59,673
per year Verified data
Completion rate
67%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$56,823
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$14,250
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$34,330
Out-of-state tuition and fees$34,330
Average cost of attendance$64,930
Books and supplies$2,000
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$59,673
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$56,535
Average net price, family income over $110,000$62,597

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
63%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
427
Graduate enrollment
133
Students receiving Pell grants
17%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time67%
Completion within normal time67%
First-year retention (full-time)100%
Median federal debt, graduates$14,250
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$162
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$38,819
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry74%
6 years after entry$59,367
8 years after entry$46,921
10 years after entry$56,823
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $56,823; the middle half earned null to $89,192. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

5 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · All credentials fully online
51Suppressed for privacy$13,166
Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · All credentials fully online
24Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · All credentials fully online
27Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Architectural Sciences and Technology
CIP 04.09 · All credentials fully online
14Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
60Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 194116, OPEID 020690. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.