Mitchell College

New London, Connecticut · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: New England Commission on Higher Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $32,206. 46% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $49,631 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $26,000.

Average net price
$32,206
per year Verified data
Completion rate
46%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$49,631
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$26,000
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$41,610
Out-of-state tuition and fees$41,610
Average cost of attendance$58,128
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campus$16,640
Average net price, all aided students$32,206
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$24,206
Average net price, family income over $110,000$38,929

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
95%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
377
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
40%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time46%
Completion within normal time32%
First-year retention (full-time)59%
Median federal debt, graduates$26,000
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$295
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$42,000
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry57%
1 year after completion$35,404
4 years after completion$44,062
6 years after entry$37,524
8 years after entry$43,927
10 years after entry$49,631
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $49,631; the middle half earned $31,299 to $72,918. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Mitchell College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

16 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (3)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (13)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
1$40,759Suppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01 · No credentials fully online
18Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
10$41,205Suppressed for privacy
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
CIP 26.13 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
CIP 51.00 · No credentials fully online
13Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other
CIP 43.99
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Hospitality Administration/Management
CIP 52.09 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · Some credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Natural Resources Conservation and Research
CIP 03.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacy$27,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
15$35,191$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
9$28,253Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 129774, OPEID 001393. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.