Kuyper College

Grand Rapids, Michigan · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $24,540. 67% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $43,326 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $20,780.

Average net price
$24,540
per year Verified data
Completion rate
67%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$43,326
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$20,780
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$28,750
Out-of-state tuition and fees$28,750
Average cost of attendance$40,599
Books and supplies$800
Room and board, on campus$11,608
Average net price, all aided students$24,540
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$22,489
Average net price, family income over $110,000$30,542

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
69%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
145
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
54%
Student to faculty ratio
9 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time67%
Completion within normal time58%
First-year retention (full-time)59%
Median federal debt, graduates$20,780
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$236
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry61%
1 year after completion$30,220
4 years after completion$38,046
6 years after entry$39,126
8 years after entry$41,029
10 years after entry$43,326
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $43,326; the middle half earned $27,116 to $60,655. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

15 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Bible/Biblical Studies
CIP 39.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Theological and Ministerial Studies
CIP 39.06
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (9)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Bible/Biblical Studies
CIP 39.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
CIP 39.03 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Psychology, General
CIP 42.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Work
CIP 44.07 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Theological and Ministerial Studies
CIP 39.06 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
CIP 39.07 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 171881, OPEID 002311. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.