Jarvis Christian University

Hawkins, Texas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Rural: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $12,317. 23% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $37,810 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $23,250.

Average net price
$12,317
per year Verified data
Completion rate
23%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$37,810
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$23,250
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$11,720
Out-of-state tuition and fees$11,720
Average cost of attendance$25,280
Books and supplies$1,000
Room and board, on campus$9,880
Average net price, all aided students$12,317
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$11,142
Average net price, family income over $110,000$22,835

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
577
Graduate enrollment
45
Students receiving Pell grants
88%
Student to faculty ratio
10 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time23%
Completion within normal time16%
First-year retention (full-time)48%
Median federal debt, graduates$23,250
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$264
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$9,538
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry41%
1 year after completion$32,644
4 years after completion$40,867
6 years after entry$30,095
8 years after entry$33,579
10 years after entry$37,810
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $37,810; the middle half earned $18,751 to $58,513. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Jarvis Christian University

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

23 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Associate's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Bachelor's degree (17)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
17Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
26$37,620Suppressed for privacy
Chemistry
CIP 40.05 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communication and Media Studies
CIP 09.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
24Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Education, General
CIP 13.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
English Language and Literature, General
CIP 23.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
History
CIP 54.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Mathematics
CIP 27.01 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
CIP 30.00 · No credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Religion/Religious Studies
CIP 38.02 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Social Work
CIP 44.07 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sociology
CIP 45.11 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
CIP 31.05 · No credentials fully online
34$30,136$19,474
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
CIP 13.13 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
21Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 225885, OPEID 003637. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.