Helena College University of Montana

Helena, Montana · Public · Predominantly associate's · City: Small

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $13,085. 42% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $44,083 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $13,882.

Average net price
$13,085
per year Verified data
Completion rate
42%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$44,083
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$13,882
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$4,547
Out-of-state tuition and fees$11,719
Average cost of attendance$17,923
Books and supplies$2,115
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$13,085
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$11,866
Average net price, family income over $110,000$17,923

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
585
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
18%
Student to faculty ratio
15 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time42%
Completion within normal time26%
First-year retention (full-time)55%
Median federal debt, graduates$13,882
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$158
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$10,763
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry65%
1 year after completion$49,183
4 years after completion$50,913
6 years after entry$42,464
8 years after entry$43,430
10 years after entry$44,083
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $44,083; the middle half earned $25,485 to $62,849. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Helena College University of Montana

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

21 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (10)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · All credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
CIP 52.07 · All credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fire Protection
CIP 43.02 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Legal Support Services
CIP 22.03
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · All credentials fully online
42Suppressed for privacy$14,750
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
37Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Associate's degree (11)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · All credentials fully online
15$48,943Suppressed for privacy
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer Programming
CIP 11.02 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
CIP 52.07 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Fire Protection
CIP 43.02 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
CIP 51.11 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · All credentials fully online
39$41,071$16,056
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
12Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
31$63,955$29,500
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
22$49,572Suppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 180276, OPEID 007570. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.