Donnelly College

Kansas City, Kansas · Private nonprofit · Predominantly associate's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $4,090. 48% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $41,558 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $13,264.

Average net price
$4,090
per year Verified data
Completion rate
48%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$41,558
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$13,264
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$10,560
Out-of-state tuition and fees$10,560
Average cost of attendance$21,157
Books and supplies$600
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$4,090
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,636
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
395
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
62%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time48%
Completion within normal timeData unavailable
First-year retention (full-time)58%
Median federal debt, graduates$13,264
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$151
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry60%
1 year after completion$53,204
4 years after completion$55,676
6 years after entry$39,202
8 years after entry$42,840
10 years after entry$41,558
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $41,558; the middle half earned $24,869 to $57,862. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Donnelly College

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

8 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
56$51,856$17,000
Associate's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
CIP 52.99 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
CIP 24.01 · No credentials fully online
32Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
23Suppressed for privacy$29,099
Bachelor's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
4Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 155007, OPEID 001914. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.