Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Los Angeles, California · Private nonprofit · Predominantly bachelor's · Suburb: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $31,400. 36% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $79,596 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $23,750.

Average net price
$31,400
per year Verified data
Completion rate
36%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$79,596
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$23,750
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$23,407
Out-of-state tuition and fees$23,407
Average cost of attendance$44,630
Books and supplies$2,363
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$31,400
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$28,505
Average net price, family income over $110,000$34,630

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
39%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
282
Graduate enrollment
570
Students receiving Pell grants
61%
Student to faculty ratio
4 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time36%
Completion within normal time18%
First-year retention (full-time)50%
Median federal debt, graduates$23,750
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$270
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$17,485
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry79%
1 year after completion$58,202
4 years after completion$112,516
6 years after entry$80,344
8 years after entry$84,871
10 years after entry$79,596
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $79,596; the middle half earned $51,550 to $133,534. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

17 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
CIP 51.11
Suppressed for privacy$21,500
Associate's degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
31$76,101$24,250
Bachelor's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
9Suppressed for privacy$29,625
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · No credentials fully online
2Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
39Suppressed for privacy$25,612
Post-baccalaureate certificate (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
CIP 51.11
$15,692Suppressed for privacy
Master's degree (4)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
22$130,669Suppressed for privacy
Biology, General
CIP 26.01 · No credentials fully online
26$31,350Suppressed for privacy
Public Health
CIP 51.22 · Some credentials fully online
17$66,319Suppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
157$113,230Suppressed for privacy
Graduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
CIP 51.11 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
34$131,504Suppressed for privacy
Doctoral degree (1)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Professional degree (JD, MD, and similar) (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Medicine
CIP 51.12 · No credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
CIP 51.38 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 111966, OPEID 010365. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.