CET-San Jose

San Jose, California · Private nonprofit · Predominantly certificate · City: Large

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Council on Occupational Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $21,150. 73% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $39,846 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $7,685.

Average net price
$21,150
per year Verified data
Completion rate
73%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$39,846
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$7,685
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Out-of-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Tuition and fees (program-year)$16,375
Average cost of attendance$28,697
Books and suppliesData unavailable
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$21,150
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$20,208
Average net price, family income over $110,000$28,512

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
266
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
44%
Student to faculty ratio
20 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time73%
Completion within normal time0%
First-year retention (full-time)84%
Median federal debt, graduates$7,685
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$87
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$3,316
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry58%
1 year after completion$38,500
4 years after completion$40,676
6 years after entry$39,316
8 years after entry$39,441
10 years after entry$39,846
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $39,846; the middle half earned $19,675 to $61,551. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at CET-San Jose

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

20 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (20)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03
$26,228Suppressed for privacy
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08 · No credentials fully online
9$36,000$6,423
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
CIP 46.04 · No credentials fully online
0$35,524$9,500
Business Operations Support and Assistant Services
CIP 52.04
$32,060$7,248
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
CIP 11.10 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Construction Trades, Other
CIP 46.99
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Culinary Arts and Related Services
CIP 12.05 · No credentials fully online
12$43,440Suppressed for privacy
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03 · No credentials fully online
73Suppressed for privacy$8,710
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.01 · No credentials fully online
9$44,676$8,372
Ground Transportation
CIP 49.02
$44,773$6,650
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · No credentials fully online
0$34,492$7,437
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · No credentials fully online
9$42,250$6,999
Housing and Human Environments
CIP 19.06
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
CIP 19.07 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.06
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05
$40,502$8,331
Security Science and Technology
CIP 43.04 · No credentials fully online
0Data unavailableSuppressed for privacy
Transportation and Materials Moving, Other
CIP 49.99
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.06 · No credentials fully online
14$41,719$7,160
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 111717, OPEID 023328. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.