Cal Poly Maritime Academy

Vallejo, California · Public · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $17,793. 58% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $105,475 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $23,644.

Average net price
$17,793
per year Verified data
Completion rate
58%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$105,475
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$23,644
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$10,310
Out-of-state tuition and fees$23,630
Average cost of attendance$30,866
Books and supplies$1,054
Room and board, on campus$15,190
Average net price, all aided students$17,793
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$11,732
Average net price, family income over $110,000$28,115

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
95%
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
804
Graduate enrollment
33
Students receiving Pell grants
31%
Student to faculty ratio
11 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time58%
Completion within normal time43%
First-year retention (full-time)77%
Median federal debt, graduates$23,644
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$269
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$36,792
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry89%
1 year after completion$90,368
4 years after completion$108,757
6 years after entry$92,963
8 years after entry$99,891
10 years after entry$105,475
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $105,475; the middle half earned $79,109 to $149,909. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Cal Poly Maritime Academy

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

10 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Bachelor's degree (8)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
27$79,890$20,500
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
CIP 15.99 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
CIP 40.06 · No credentials fully online
8Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
International Relations and National Security Studies
CIP 45.09 · No credentials fully online
0$39,705$19,500
International/Globalization Studies
CIP 30.20 · No credentials fully online
20Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Marine Transportation
CIP 49.03 · No credentials fully online
94$101,735$24,103
Mechanical Engineering
CIP 14.19 · No credentials fully online
43$98,324$23,250
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
CIP 15.08 · No credentials fully online
25$97,197$26,935
Master's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · No credentials fully online
19Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Engineering, Other
CIP 14.99 · All credentials fully online
0Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 111188, OPEID 001134. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.