Buckeye Hills Career Center

Rio Grande, Ohio · Public · Predominantly certificate · Rural: Distant

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Council on Occupational Education

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid (in-state) is $5,869. 63% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $43,936 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $8,692.

Average net price
$5,869
per year Verified data
Completion rate
63%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$43,936
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$8,692
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Out-of-state tuition and feesData unavailable
Tuition and fees (program-year)$15,202
Average cost of attendance$17,625
Books and suppliesData unavailable
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$5,869
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$5,869
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid, at in-state rates. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
122
Graduate enrollment
Data unavailable
Students receiving Pell grants
58%
Student to faculty ratio
8 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time63%
Completion within normal time63%
First-year retention (full-time)100%
Median federal debt, graduates$8,692
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$99
Median Parent PLUS debt, completersSuppressed for privacy
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry62%
1 year after completion$35,916
4 years after completion$42,114
6 years after entry$40,558
8 years after entry$39,465
10 years after entry$43,936
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $43,936; the middle half earned $30,345 to $66,438. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at Buckeye Hills Career Center

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

12 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (12)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
CIP 51.09 · No credentials fully online
13$39,885Suppressed for privacy
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
CIP 51.08
Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
CIP 51.10 · No credentials fully online
15Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Communications Technologies/Technicians
CIP 10.01 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
CIP 12.04 · No credentials fully online
9$14,853Suppressed for privacy
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
CIP 46.03 · No credentials fully online
7$56,732Suppressed for privacy
Ground Transportation
CIP 49.02 · No credentials fully online
22Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)
CIP 47.02 · No credentials fully online
11Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians
CIP 47.03 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
CIP 51.39 · No credentials fully online
39$38,860$12,960
Precision Metal Working
CIP 48.05 · No credentials fully online
7Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 201478, OPEID 020733. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.