American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Atlanta, Georgia · Private for-profit · Predominantly bachelor's · City: Midsize

Official websiteNet price calculatorAccreditor: Higher Learning Commission

The average annual net price for first-time, full-time undergraduates receiving federal aid is $18,490. 17% of first-time, full-time students completed within 150% of normal time. Students who received federal aid had median earnings of $42,612 ten years after entering. The median federal loan debt of graduates is $30,084.

Average net price
$18,490
per year Verified data
Completion rate
17%
within 150% of normal time Verified data
Median earnings
$42,612
10 years after entry Verified data
Median debt
$30,084
graduates, federal loans Verified data

Cost and net price

In-state tuition and fees$13,297
Out-of-state tuition and fees$13,297
Average cost of attendance$25,806
Books and supplies$1,200
Room and board, on campusData unavailable
Average net price, all aided students$18,490
Average net price, family income $0 to $30,000$18,115
Average net price, family income over $110,000Data unavailable

Net price is the average cost after grants and scholarships for first-time, full-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. Your price depends on your family finances; use the school's net price calculator for an estimate. Tuition: AcadYr 2025-26, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26. Net price and cost of attendance: AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26.

Admissions and enrollment

Admission rate
Data unavailable
SAT range, middle 50% (reading plus math)
Data unavailable
ACT composite range, middle 50%
Data unavailable
Undergraduate enrollment
734
Graduate enrollment
67
Students receiving Pell grants
85%
Student to faculty ratio
8 to 1

Admission rate and enrollment: Fall 2024, reported in IPEDS DCY2024-25. SAT and ACT ranges come from IPEDS and may not reflect test-optional policies.

Graduation, earnings, and debt

Completion within 150% of normal time17%
Completion within normal time11%
First-year retention (full-time)14%
Median federal debt, graduates$30,084
Typical monthly payment on that debt (10 years)$342
Median Parent PLUS debt, completers$8,391
Share earning more than a typical high school graduate, 6 years after entry46%
1 year after completion$44,790
4 years after completion$50,399
6 years after entry$32,228
8 years after entry$34,373
10 years after entry$42,612
Median earnings of former students who received federal aid and are working and not enrolled. Ten years after entry the median is $42,612; the middle half earned $23,201 to $64,454. Cohorts differ by measure; see definitions below.
Measure definitions and cohorts
  • Median earnings of students working and not enrolled 10 years after entry (MD_EARN_WNE_P10): Treasury AY2011-12, AY2012-13 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 1 year after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_1YR): Treasury AY2020-21, AY2021-22 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled 4 years after completing (MD_EARN_WNE_4YR): Treasury AY2017-18, AY2018-19 pooled cohort measured in CY2022, CY2023, inflation adjusted to 2024 dollars
  • The median debt for students who have completed (GRAD_DEBT_MDN): NSLDS FY2024, FY2025 pooled cohorts
  • Completion rate for first-time, full-time students at four-year institutions (150% of expected time to completion) (C150_4): Fall 2019 or AcadYr 2019-20 cohort (differs by institutional calendar), reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26
  • Average net price for Title IV institutions (public institutions) (NPT4_PUB): AcadYr 2024-25, reported in IPEDS DCY2025-26

Institution-level earnings cover students who received federal financial aid, including students who did not complete. Debt figures include federal loans only and exclude private loans.

Programs and program-level outcomes

Highest early earnings among programs at American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled one year after completing, by program. Programs with too few graduates are suppressed for privacy and not shown.

16 programs reported. Program earnings are for graduates of this school's program, which is different from the wages of everyone working in a related occupation.

Undergraduate certificate (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
3Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Music
CIP 50.09 · No credentials fully online
10Suppressed for privacy$10,284
Associate's degree (2)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
112$37,017$26,828
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
37$32,037$28,466
Bachelor's degree (7)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Accounting and Related Services
CIP 52.03 · All credentials fully online
5$43,794$48,434
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
87$52,978$37,646
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · All credentials fully online
17$57,068$42,817
Criminal Justice and Corrections
CIP 43.01 · All credentials fully online
32$41,497$50,164
Design and Applied Arts
CIP 50.04 · No credentials fully online
6Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
CIP 50.06 · No credentials fully online
5Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
23$42,972$51,744
Master's degree (5)
Program (CIP)Graduates (recent year)Median earnings, 1 yrMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations
CIP 52.02 · All credentials fully online
48$63,777Suppressed for privacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
CIP 11.01 · All credentials fully online
7$69,652Suppressed for privacy
Educational/Instructional Media Design
CIP 13.05 · All credentials fully online
6$57,075Suppressed for privacy
Health and Medical Administrative Services
CIP 51.07 · All credentials fully online
5$56,407Suppressed for privacy
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
CIP 13.12 · All credentials fully online
1Suppressed for privacySuppressed for privacy
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Field of Study Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.
UNITID 438586, OPEID 021136. Data unavailable means the Department of Education did not publish the figure or suppressed it for privacy. Report a data issue.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most Recent Institution-Level Data. Varies by measure; see measure definitions. Published October 15, 2026. Retrieved October 18, 2026. Methodology.